Privacy - STEMGo

Privacy

Privacy 

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We use the information we collect about you to maximize the services that we provide to you. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles. Please read our Privacy Policy below carefully.

You may change your details at any time by advising us in writing via email or our contact form. All information we receive from customers is protected by our secure server. Furthermore, all customer data collected is secured against unauthorized use or access. Credit card information is not stored by us on our servers.

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We receive and store information you enter on our website or give us in any other way from time to time. You may provide basic contact information such as your name and email address to enable us to send information or process your payments and we may also collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, change email preferences, respond to a survey, or communicate with us.

We may use personal information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with direct marketing material, updates regarding our website and information in the form of a newsletter. If you wish to cease receiving any such information you may unsubscribe at any time and your request will be actioned as soon as possible.

Details are only supplied to a third party when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased, or to protect our intellectual property and other legal rights.

We respect the privacy of our online visitors. Where you provide information, we may collect this on or through this website. For example, you may sign up to receive a special offer or free gift, and we may store your email address (“Personal Data”) and send you email newsletters. You may unsubscribe.

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share any of your Personal Data with any third party other than our service providers who assist us in providing the services we are providing to you.

Any non-personal information, communications and material you send to this website or to us by email, or which we obtain from third parties without promises of confidentiality, may be kept, used and disclosed by us on a non-confidential basis.

We are free to use and reproduce any such information freely, and for any purpose whatsoever. Specifically, we will be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such information for any purpose, including developing, manufacturing or marketing products and services.

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour.

Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address, or telephone number).

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of this and other websites.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding, or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

We may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of our site and staff, as well as other customers or third parties.

If there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, or otherwise), or a sale or transfer of its assets, customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality, or could be sold or transferred as part of that transaction.

We would only disclose your information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

THIRD PARTIES

We do not and will not sell or deal in personal or customer information. We will never disclose your personal details to a third party except the necessary information required by providers of products or services you have purchased, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our website and staff, its customers or third parties, or if required by law.

We may, however, use in a general sense without any reference to your name, your information to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist in meeting customer needs generally. In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve our website and services but not for any other use.

SECURITY

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our website, and periodically update its security measures in light of current technologies.

LINKS

This website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites.

Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. We encourage our users, when leaving our services, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

CHANGE IN PRIVACY POLICY

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion, and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your personal information, please contact us.


Top